shl, install flashplayer


Awards/

Schmidt Hammer Lassen - SHL


2013

The Danish Lighting Award, shortlisted with IBC Innovations Factory

2013

INSIDE Awards, shortlisted in the Creative re-use category for IBC Innovation factory, DK

2013

World Architecture Festival Awards, shortlisted in the Civic and Community category for University of Aberdeen New Library, UK

2013

RIAS Award for University of Aberdeen New Library, UK

2013

RIBA National Award for University of Aberdeen New Library, UK

2013

IABSE Denmark’s Structure Award for the Crystal in Copenhagen

2012

Civic Society Award for University of Aberdeen New Library, UK

2012

RIBA Award, EU category, shortlisted for The Crystal, Denmark

2011

ArchDaily Building of the Year Award for the Crystal, Denmark

2012

Arne of the Year Award, shortlisted for The Crystal, Denmark

2011

The Concrete Society Awards, shortlisted for City of Westminster College, England

2011

Aarhus Municipality Award for Villa Busk/ Vibevej 27, Denmark

2011

LEAF Award for The Crystal, Denmark

2011

World Architecture Festival Awards, shortlisted in the category learning for City of Westminster College, England

2011

World Architecture Festival Awards, shortlisted in the category offices for The Crystal, Denmark

2011

European Steel Design Award for The Crystal, Denmark

2011

New London Award for City of Westminster College, England

2011

LEAF, shortlisted in the category public buildings for City of Westminster College, England

2011

RIBA Award in London for City of Westminster College, England

2010

Fredericia Municipality Architectural Prize for Brørup Sparekasse, Denmark

2010

Vejle Municipality Architectural Prize for The Spinning Mills, Denmark

2010

LEAF, shortlisted in the category public buildings for Thor Heyerdahl College, Norway

2010

LEAF, shortlisted in the category Residential Building of the Year, multiple residents for Andersons Garden, China

2010

Thor Heyerdahl College shortlisted for The Building of The Year in Norway

2010

MIPIM Future Projects Awards 2010 honoured Memel City in Lithuania as ”highly commended” in the category Regeneration & Masterplanning

2009

Construction & Investment Journal Awards, best office development for Amazon Court, Czech Republic

2009

Silkeborg Municipality Architectural Prize, Performers House i Silkeborg, Denmark

2009

Vejle Municipality Architectural Prize, The Gardens Housing, Denmark

2009

World Architecture Festival, shortlisted, Holbæk Harbour masterplan and DGI building, Denmark

2009

World Architecture Festival, shortlisted, Bodil Binner Goldsmith, Denmark

2009

MIPIM AR Furture Award, mixed use, Holbæk Harbour masterplan and DGI building, Denmark

2008

The Danish magazine Byggeri (Construction) elected Birkerød Sports and Leisure Centre, Denmark, Building of the Year 2008

2008

Rudersdal Municipality Architectural Prize for Birkerød Sports and Leisure Centre, Denmark

2008

World Architecture Festival, shortlisted, Birkerød Sports and Leisure Centre, Denmark

2008

Emirates Glass Leaf Grand Prix Award 2008 for Performers House in Silkeborg, Denmark

2008

Emirates Glass Leaf Award, in the category mixed use buildings for Performers House in Silkeborg, Denmark

2008

Vejle Municipality Architecture Prize for functionalistic family houses in Kellers Park, Denmark

2008

Winner of MIPIM AR Future Project Award, Office Buildings – Amazon Court, Czech Republic

2008

Commended in MIPIM AR Future Project Award, Residential – The Gardens, Denmark

2007

Winner of MIPIM AR Future Project Award, Residential – Skyttehusbugten, Denmark

2007

Highly Commended in MIPIM AR Future Project Award, Mixed Use – Performers House, Denmark

2007

SFF’s Helgjutet Award 2007 for Halmstad Library, Sweden

2006

Kaspar Salin nomination for Halmstad Library, Sweden

2006

Best International Retail Interior 2006 for ILVA Malmø Furniture Store, Sweden

2006

The Municipality of Halmstad Architecture Prize for Halmstad Library, Sweden

2006

Highly Commended in MIPIM AR Future Project Award, Big Urban Projects – Spiladós Conference & Concert Centre, Iceland

2006

Birkerød Sports and Leisure Centre selected for the Canon Committee for Design and Handicrafts for the façade system made in collaboration with Fiberline Compo-sites, Denmark

2005

SAJK Architecture Prize for Växjö City Library, Sweden

2005

Mies van der Rohe nomination for The Frigate Jutland visitor Centre, Denmark

2005

Kronoberg County Architecture Prize for Växjö City Library, Sweden

2005

IOC/IAKS Silver Award for the Danish Gymnastics and Sports Association Building (DGI building) in Aarhus, Denmark

2005

Red Dot award for the Flakes stackable chair

2004

Växjö Municipality Architecture Prize, Växjö City Library, Sweden

2004

Kaspar Salin nomination for Växjö City Library, Sweden

2004

Aarhus Municipality Architecture Prize for ARoS Aarhus Museum of Art, Denmark

2004

First Innovation Prize, Bau München Fair, for facade system on Birkerød Sports and Leisure Centre, Denmark

2004

FX Best Museum Award for ARoS Aarhus Museum of Art, Denmark

2004

The In Situ Prize for ARoS Aarhus Museum of Art, Denmark

2003

Du Pont Benedictus Award for the Royal Library, Denmark

2002

Diploma of the Association for the Beautification of the Capital for renovation and decor of the Customs Building at Kalvebod Brygge, Copenhagen, Denmark

2002

FX International Interior Design Award in the category Best Office Building Nykredit Headquater, Denmark

2002

Copenhagen Municipality Architecture Prize for Kromann Reumert Headquarter, Denmark

2002

Brøndby Municipality Architecture Prize for the Kinnarp Headquater, Denmark

2002

Kolding Municipality Architecture Prize for Kolding Technical School, Denmark

2002

Ishøj Municipality Architecture Prize for the ILVA Furniture Centre Ishøj, Denmark

2001

Nykredit Architecture Prize for the Royal Library, Denmark

2001

Aalborg Municipality Architecture Prize for Aalborg Airport, Denmark

2001

Copenhagen Municipality Architecture Prize for the Nykredit Headquarters, Denmark

2000

Mies van der Rohe Award nomination for the Royal Library, Denmark

2000

Copenhagen Municipality Architecture Prize for the Royal Library, Denmark

2000

Aarhus Municipality Architecture Prize for Testrup Folk High School, Denmark

2000

Aarhus Municipality Architecture Prize for TV2 East Jutland Broadcasting studio, Denmark

2000

Aalborg Municipality Architecture Prize for the regional office of Alm. Brand, Denmark

1999

The Timber Industry Information Council Award for ground-breaking use of wood in the Royal Library in Copenhagen, Denmark

1999

The Eckersberg Medal for Katuaq Culture Centre in Nuuk, Greenland

1999

Copenhagen Municipality Architecture Prize for Capella Quay Residential, Denmark

1998

The Nykredit Architecture Prize 1998 for Katuaq Culture Centre in Nuuk, Greenland

1998

Danish Arts Foundation Award for Katuaq Culture Centre in Nuuk, Greenland




In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 8+ support!